Board of Directors

Our Board is made up of volunteers from various sectors of the Central Florida community, each bringing valuable experience to help lead our organization. 

   Joey Alarie   Board Member Since 2016   Occupation  Business Development/Account Service with Alarie Design   Areas of Expertise  B2B Sales   Committee(s)  Event Planning, Grants & Fundraising

Joey Alarie
Board Member Since 2016

Occupation
Business Development/Account Service with Alarie Design

Areas of Expertise
B2B Sales

Committee(s)
Event Planning, Grants & Fundraising

   Jimmie Atwill   Board Member Since 2016 Fundraising Committee Chair   Occupation   Past-President, Bloom & Grow Garden Society    Committee(s)  Grants & Fundraising

Jimmie Atwill
Board Member Since 2016
Fundraising Committee Chair

Occupation
Past-President, Bloom & Grow Garden Society

Committee(s)
Grants & Fundraising

   Krista Carter   Board Member Since 2007 Board Secretary and Treasurer   Occupation  Vice President, West Orange Chamber of Commerce   Areas of Expertise  Community   Committee(s)  Executive, Nominating, Grants & Fundraising

Krista Carter
Board Member Since 2007
Board Secretary and Treasurer

Occupation
Vice President, West Orange Chamber of Commerce

Areas of Expertise
Community

Committee(s)
Executive, Nominating, Grants & Fundraising

   Craig Duxbury   Board Member Since 2016   Occupation  Environmental Scientist with Walt Disney Imagineering, R&D   Areas of Expertise  Water Quality, Aquatic Ecology   Committee(s)  Grants & Fundraising

Craig Duxbury
Board Member Since 2016

Occupation
Environmental Scientist with Walt Disney Imagineering, R&D

Areas of Expertise
Water Quality, Aquatic Ecology

Committee(s)
Grants & Fundraising

 
   Pamela Dwyer   Board Member Since 2015 Education Committee Chair   Occupation  Principal, Oakland Avenue Charter School   Affiliations  Florida Professional Educator Certification  - Ed Leadership K-12, K-6 Elementary Education   Areas of Expertise  Elementary Education Leadership   Committee(s)  Education

Pamela Dwyer
Board Member Since 2015
Education Committee Chair

Occupation
Principal, Oakland Avenue Charter School

Affiliations
Florida Professional Educator Certification  - Ed Leadership K-12, K-6 Elementary Education

Areas of Expertise
Elementary Education Leadership

Committee(s)
Education

   Paul Ek   Board Member Since 2011   Occupation  Environmental Scientist, St Johns River Water Management District   Committee(s)  Maintenance

Paul Ek
Board Member Since 2011

Occupation
Environmental Scientist, St Johns River Water Management District

Committee(s)
Maintenance

   Dennis Foltz   Board Member Since 2004 Board Vice President   Occupation  Town Manager for Town of Oakland   Affiliations  International City/County Managers Association, American Institute of Planners   Areas of Expertise  Public Administration, Regional and City Planning   Committee(s)  Executive, Finance, Event Planning

Dennis Foltz
Board Member Since 2004
Board Vice President

Occupation
Town Manager for Town of Oakland

Affiliations
International City/County Managers Association, American Institute of Planners

Areas of Expertise
Public Administration, Regional and City Planning

Committee(s)
Executive, Finance, Event Planning

   Kevin Gidusko   Board Member Since 2016   Occupation  Public Archaeology Coordinator with Florida Public Archaeology Network   Affiliations  Society of American Archaeology, Society of Historical Archaeology (chair, Public Education and Interpretation Committee), Florida Anthropological Society   Areas of Expertise  Archaeology of U.S. southeast; public archaeology; remote sensing applications in archaeology   Committee(s)  Museum

Kevin Gidusko
Board Member Since 2016

Occupation
Public Archaeology Coordinator with Florida Public Archaeology Network

Affiliations
Society of American Archaeology, Society of Historical Archaeology (chair, Public Education and Interpretation Committee), Florida Anthropological Society

Areas of Expertise
Archaeology of U.S. southeast; public archaeology; remote sensing applications in archaeology

Committee(s)
Museum

 
   Mary Louise Grable   Board Member Since 2003 Former Board Secretary   Occupation  Retired Biology Teacher   Affiliations  Medical Technology   Areas of Expertise  Education, Biological Sciences   Committee(s)  Education, Museum, Nominating, Executive

Mary Louise Grable
Board Member Since 2003
Former Board Secretary

Occupation
Retired Biology Teacher

Affiliations
Medical Technology

Areas of Expertise
Education, Biological Sciences

Committee(s)
Education, Museum, Nominating, Executive

   Kathy Hale    Former Board Member Served 2007-2016    Occupation  Environmental Scientist with Environmental Management & Design   Areas of Expertise  Wetland & Upland Evaluations and Impact Assessment; Wetlands Jurisdictional Determinations; Wetlands Mitigation Design, Permitting & Monitoring; Land Management & Restoration Plan Development; Threatened & Endangered Species Biological Assessment; Wildlife Surveys;  Environmental Permitting; Environmental Documentation; NPDES monitoring; Air Quality Impact Modeling & Analysis   Committee(s)  Restoration    Special Tribute to Kathy Hale

Kathy Hale
Former Board Member Served 2007-2016

Occupation
Environmental Scientist with Environmental Management & Design

Areas of Expertise
Wetland & Upland Evaluations and Impact Assessment; Wetlands Jurisdictional Determinations; Wetlands Mitigation Design, Permitting & Monitoring; Land Management & Restoration Plan Development; Threatened & Endangered Species Biological Assessment; Wildlife Surveys; 
Environmental Permitting; Environmental Documentation; NPDES monitoring; Air Quality Impact Modeling & Analysis

Committee(s)
Restoration

Special Tribute to Kathy Hale

   Jim Helmers, MD   Board Member Since 2014   Occupation  Forest Land Manager with Rocky Creek Timber, LLC and Retired Emergency Physician   Affiliations  The Longleaf Alliance, Florida Forestry Association, Florida Native Plant Society, Master Tree Farmer, Certified Prescribed Burn Manager   Areas of Expertise  Forest Land and Restoration Management, Medicine and Chemistry   Committee(s)  Restoration, Maintenance, Grants, & Fundraising, Nominating

Jim Helmers, MD
Board Member Since 2014

Occupation
Forest Land Manager with Rocky Creek Timber, LLC and Retired Emergency Physician

Affiliations
The Longleaf Alliance, Florida Forestry Association, Florida Native Plant Society, Master Tree Farmer, Certified Prescribed Burn Manager

Areas of Expertise
Forest Land and Restoration Management, Medicine and Chemistry

Committee(s)
Restoration, Maintenance, Grants, & Fundraising, Nominating

   Don Hickman   Board Member Since 2003   Occupation  Retired Engineer   Committee(s)  Executive, Maintenance, Nominating, Grants & Fundraising, Heritage Festival

Don Hickman
Board Member Since 2003

Occupation
Retired Engineer

Committee(s)
Executive, Maintenance, Nominating, Grants & Fundraising, Heritage Festival

 
   Charlie Joiner   Board Member Since 2011   Occupation  Manager with Walt Disney World   Areas of Expertise  Carpentry, Electrical, Plumbing, Boy Scout Projects, Project Management   Committee(s)  Maintenance

Charlie Joiner
Board Member Since 2011

Occupation
Manager with Walt Disney World

Areas of Expertise
Carpentry, Electrical, Plumbing, Boy Scout Projects, Project Management

Committee(s)
Maintenance

   Peggy Lantz   Board Member Since 2007   Occupation  Author, Editor   Areas of Expertise  Florida Native Plants and Animals   Committee(s)  Restoration, Grants and Fundraising 

Peggy Lantz
Board Member Since 2007

Occupation
Author, Editor

Areas of Expertise
Florida Native Plants and Animals

Committee(s)
Restoration, Grants and Fundraising 

   Frank Merritt   Board Member Since 2002 Finance Committee Chair   Occupation  Retired Investment Banker   Areas of Expertise  Finance   Committee(s)  Executive, Finance

Frank Merritt
Board Member Since 2002
Finance Committee Chair

Occupation
Retired Investment Banker

Areas of Expertise
Finance

Committee(s)
Executive, Finance

   Jim Peterson   Board Member Since 2003 Board President   Occupation  Environmental Scientist with St Johns River Water Management District   Areas of Expertise  Aquatic flora and fauna, environmentalist, especially aquatic plants and birds   Committee(s)  Grants & Fundraising, Finance, Executive, Heritage Festival

Jim Peterson
Board Member Since 2003
Board President

Occupation
Environmental Scientist with St Johns River Water Management District

Areas of Expertise
Aquatic flora and fauna, environmentalist, especially aquatic plants and birds

Committee(s)
Grants & Fundraising, Finance, Executive, Heritage Festival

 
   Jacqueline Rolly   Board Member Since 2008 Restoration Committee Chair   Occupation  Retired Program Manager, U.S. Navy, Civil Service   Affiliations  Member Florida Native Plant Society (former State and Chapter Officer), Instructor Florida Master Naturalist Program, IFAS   Areas of Expertise  Florida Native Plants   Committee(s)  Restoration

Jacqueline Rolly
Board Member Since 2008
Restoration Committee Chair

Occupation
Retired Program Manager, U.S. Navy, Civil Service

Affiliations
Member Florida Native Plant Society (former State and Chapter Officer), Instructor Florida Master Naturalist Program, IFAS

Areas of Expertise
Florida Native Plants

Committee(s)
Restoration

   Jim Thomas   Founding Board Member Past-President   Occupation  Owner, Biosphere Consulting   Areas of Expertise  Biologist, Friends of Lake Apopka Founder   Committee(s)  Executive, Museum, Restoration

Jim Thomas
Founding Board Member
Past-President

Occupation
Owner, Biosphere Consulting

Areas of Expertise
Biologist, Friends of Lake Apopka Founder

Committee(s)
Executive, Museum, Restoration

   Peg Thomas   Founding Board Member   Occupation  Retired Educator   Committee(s)  Education

Peg Thomas
Founding Board Member

Occupation
Retired Educator

Committee(s)
Education

Interested in Serving on our Board?

Expectations for board members are as follows:

  1. Maintaining a current Preserve membership.
  2. Attend all board meetings (in person or via conference call); Prior notification of absences is expected.
  3. Volunteer at least 24 hours per year contributing your Time, Talent or Treasure.
  4. Be dedicated and committed to carrying out the mission of the Preserve within the community.
  5. Take an active part in planning the Preserve’s budget and contribute to at least one fundraising event per year. 
  6. Submit to a background check as requested by the Executive Committee.  
  7. Act in accordance with the Bylaws and follow all of the Preserve’s policies. 
  8. Behave in a morally responsible manner that does not reflect negatively on the organization.
  9. Treat each other with civility, dignity, and mutual respect. 
  10. Abide with the decisions of the majority, acting through a democratic process. 

If you or someone you know is interested in serving as a volunteer Board member, please complete the survey below and our Nominating Committee will review.

Nominee's Name *
Nominee's Name
If retired, please list previous occupation.
What "talent" can you offer the Preserve's Board?
Committee(s)
Please indicate on which Committee(s) you would be interested in serving.