Board of Directors

Our Board is made up of volunteers from various sectors of the Central Florida community, each bringing valuable experience to help lead our organization. 

Joey Alarie Board Member Since 2016 Occupation Business Development/Account Service with Alarie Design Areas of Expertise B2B Sales Committee(s) Event Planning, Grants & Fundraising

Joey Alarie
Board Member Since 2016

Occupation
Business Development/Account Service with Alarie Design

Areas of Expertise
B2B Sales

Committee(s)
Event Planning, Grants & Fundraising

Jimmie Atwill Board Member Since 2016 Fundraising Committee Chair Occupation Past-President, Bloom & Grow Garden Society Committee(s) Grants & Fundraising

Jimmie Atwill
Board Member Since 2016
Fundraising Committee Chair

Occupation
Past-President, Bloom & Grow Garden Society

Committee(s)
Grants & Fundraising

Krista Carter Board Member Since 2007 Board Secretary Occupation Vice President, West Orange Chamber of Commerce Areas of Expertise Community Committee(s) Executive, Nominating, Grants & Fundraising

Krista Carter
Board Member Since 2007
Board Secretary

Occupation
Vice President, West Orange Chamber of Commerce

Areas of Expertise
Community

Committee(s)
Executive, Nominating, Grants & Fundraising

Craig Duxbury Board Member Since 2016 Occupation Environmental Scientist with Walt Disney Imagineering, R&D Areas of Expertise Water Quality, Aquatic Ecology Committee(s) Grants & Fundraising

Craig Duxbury
Board Member Since 2016

Occupation
Environmental Scientist with Walt Disney Imagineering, R&D

Areas of Expertise
Water Quality, Aquatic Ecology

Committee(s)
Grants & Fundraising

 
Pamela Dwyer Board Member Since 2015 Education Committee Chair Occupation Principal, Oakland Avenue Charter School Affiliations Florida Professional Educator Certification  - Ed Leadership K-12, K-6 Elementary Education Areas of Expertise Elementary Education Leadership Committee(s) Education

Pamela Dwyer
Board Member Since 2015
Education Committee Chair

Occupation
Principal, Oakland Avenue Charter School

Affiliations
Florida Professional Educator Certification  - Ed Leadership K-12, K-6 Elementary Education

Areas of Expertise
Elementary Education Leadership

Committee(s)
Education

Paul Ek Board Member Since 2011 Occupation Environmental Scientist, St Johns River Water Management District Committee(s) Maintenance

Paul Ek
Board Member Since 2011

Occupation
Environmental Scientist, St Johns River Water Management District

Committee(s)
Maintenance

Dennis Foltz Board Member Since 2004 Board Vice President Occupation Town Manager for Town of Oakland Affiliations International City/County Managers Association, American Institute of Planners Areas of Expertise Public Administration, Regional and City Planning Committee(s) Executive, Finance, Event Planning

Dennis Foltz
Board Member Since 2004
Board Vice President

Occupation
Town Manager for Town of Oakland

Affiliations
International City/County Managers Association, American Institute of Planners

Areas of Expertise
Public Administration, Regional and City Planning

Committee(s)
Executive, Finance, Event Planning

Kevin Gidusko Board Member Since 2016 Occupation Public Archaeology Coordinator with Florida Public Archaeology Network Affiliations Society of American Archaeology, Society of Historical Archaeology (chair, Public Education and Interpretation Committee), Florida Anthropological Society Areas of Expertise Archaeology of U.S. southeast; public archaeology; remote sensing applications in archaeology Committee(s) Museum

Kevin Gidusko
Board Member Since 2016

Occupation
Public Archaeology Coordinator with Florida Public Archaeology Network

Affiliations
Society of American Archaeology, Society of Historical Archaeology (chair, Public Education and Interpretation Committee), Florida Anthropological Society

Areas of Expertise
Archaeology of U.S. southeast; public archaeology; remote sensing applications in archaeology

Committee(s)
Museum

 
Mary Louise Grable Board Member Since 2003 Former Board Secretary Occupation Retired Biology Teacher Affiliations Medical Technology Areas of Expertise Education, Biological Sciences Committee(s) Education, Museum, Nominating, Executive

Mary Louise Grable
Board Member Since 2003
Former Board Secretary

Occupation
Retired Biology Teacher

Affiliations
Medical Technology

Areas of Expertise
Education, Biological Sciences

Committee(s)
Education, Museum, Nominating, Executive

Kathy Hale Board Member Since 2007 Board Member Emeritus Occupation Environmental Scientist with Environmental Management & Design Affiliations Certified Professional Wetland Scientist, Certified Sr. Ecologist, Certified Noise Specialist, NPDES Inspector Certification, National / Florida/Central Association of Environmental Professionals, Florida Planning & Zoning Association, Florida Local Environmental Resource Agencies, Ecological Society of America, Society of Wetland Scientists, Florida Academy of Sciences, Association of Southeastern Biologists, American Water Resources Association, Society of Ecological Restoration, Florida Native Plant Society Areas of Expertise Wetland & Upland Evaluations and Impact Assessment; Wetlands Jurisdictional Determinations; Wetlands Mitigation Design, Permitting & Monitoring; Land Management & Restoration Plan Development; Threatened & Endangered Species Biological Assessment; Wildlife Surveys;  Environmental Permitting; Environmental Documentation; NPDES monitoring; Air Quality Impact Modeling & Analysis Committee(s) Restoration

Kathy Hale
Board Member Since 2007
Board Member Emeritus

Occupation
Environmental Scientist with Environmental Management & Design

Affiliations
Certified Professional Wetland Scientist, Certified Sr. Ecologist, Certified Noise Specialist, NPDES Inspector Certification, National / Florida/Central Association of Environmental Professionals, Florida Planning & Zoning Association, Florida Local Environmental Resource Agencies, Ecological Society of America, Society of Wetland Scientists, Florida Academy of Sciences, Association of Southeastern Biologists, American Water Resources Association, Society of Ecological Restoration, Florida Native Plant Society

Areas of Expertise
Wetland & Upland Evaluations and Impact Assessment; Wetlands Jurisdictional Determinations; Wetlands Mitigation Design, Permitting & Monitoring; Land Management & Restoration Plan Development; Threatened & Endangered Species Biological Assessment; Wildlife Surveys; 
Environmental Permitting; Environmental Documentation; NPDES monitoring; Air Quality Impact Modeling & Analysis

Committee(s)
Restoration

Jim Helmers, MD Board Member Since 2014 Occupation Forest Land Manager with Rocky Creek Timber, LLC and Retired Emergency Physician Affiliations The Longleaf Alliance, Florida Forestry Association, Florida Native Plant Society, Master Tree Farmer, Certified Prescribed Burn Manager Areas of Expertise Forest Land and Restoration Management, Medicine and Chemistry Committee(s) Restoration, Maintenance, Grants, & Fundraising, Nominating

Jim Helmers, MD
Board Member Since 2014

Occupation
Forest Land Manager with Rocky Creek Timber, LLC and Retired Emergency Physician

Affiliations
The Longleaf Alliance, Florida Forestry Association, Florida Native Plant Society, Master Tree Farmer, Certified Prescribed Burn Manager

Areas of Expertise
Forest Land and Restoration Management, Medicine and Chemistry

Committee(s)
Restoration, Maintenance, Grants, & Fundraising, Nominating

Don Hickman Board Member Since 2003 Occupation Retired Engineer Committee(s) Executive, Maintenance, Nominating, Grants & Fundraising, Heritage Festival

Don Hickman
Board Member Since 2003

Occupation
Retired Engineer

Committee(s)
Executive, Maintenance, Nominating, Grants & Fundraising, Heritage Festival

 
Charlie Joiner Board Member Since 2011 Occupation Manager with Walt Disney World Areas of Expertise Carpentry, Electrical, Plumbing, Boy Scout Projects, Project Management Committee(s) Maintenance

Charlie Joiner
Board Member Since 2011

Occupation
Manager with Walt Disney World

Areas of Expertise
Carpentry, Electrical, Plumbing, Boy Scout Projects, Project Management

Committee(s)
Maintenance

Ed Kurzawa Board Member Since 2015 Occupation Electrician with Walt Disney World Areas of Expertise Carpentry, Plumbing, Electrical, Project Management, Event Planning Committee(s) Maintenance

Ed Kurzawa
Board Member Since 2015

Occupation
Electrician with Walt Disney World

Areas of Expertise
Carpentry, Plumbing, Electrical, Project Management, Event Planning

Committee(s)
Maintenance

Frank Merritt Board Member Since 2002 Finance Committee Chair Occupation Retired Investment Banker Areas of Expertise Finance Committee(s) Executive, Finance

Frank Merritt
Board Member Since 2002
Finance Committee Chair

Occupation
Retired Investment Banker

Areas of Expertise
Finance

Committee(s)
Executive, Finance

Jim Peterson Board Member Since 2003 Board President Occupation Environmental Scientist with St Johns River Water Management District Areas of Expertise Aquatic flora and fauna, environmentalist, especially aquatic plants and birds Committee(s) Grants & Fundraising, Finance, Executive, Heritage Festival

Jim Peterson
Board Member Since 2003
Board President

Occupation
Environmental Scientist with St Johns River Water Management District

Areas of Expertise
Aquatic flora and fauna, environmentalist, especially aquatic plants and birds

Committee(s)
Grants & Fundraising, Finance, Executive, Heritage Festival

 
Julie A Robinson Goicuria Board Member Since 2016 Board Treasurer Occupation Attorney for Club Assist US, LLC Affiliations Licensed Florida Attorney, Notary Areas of Expertise Corporate Law, Regulatory Law, Employment Law Committee(s) Finance

Julie A Robinson Goicuria
Board Member Since 2016
Board Treasurer

Occupation
Attorney for Club Assist US, LLC

Affiliations
Licensed Florida Attorney, Notary

Areas of Expertise
Corporate Law, Regulatory Law, Employment Law

Committee(s)
Finance

Jacqueline Y. Rolly Board Member Since 2008 Restoration Committee Chair Occupation Retired Program Manager, U.S. Navy, Civil Service Affiliations Member Florida Native Plant Society (former State and Chapter Officer), Instructor Florida Master Naturalist Program, IFAS Areas of Expertise Florida Native Plants Committee(s) Restoration

Jacqueline Y. Rolly
Board Member Since 2008
Restoration Committee Chair

Occupation
Retired Program Manager, U.S. Navy, Civil Service

Affiliations
Member Florida Native Plant Society (former State and Chapter Officer), Instructor Florida Master Naturalist Program, IFAS

Areas of Expertise
Florida Native Plants

Committee(s)
Restoration

Jim Thomas Founding Board Member Past-President Occupation Owner, Biosphere Consulting Areas of Expertise Biologist, Friends of Lake Apopka Founder Committee(s) Executive, Museum, Restoration

Jim Thomas
Founding Board Member
Past-President

Occupation
Owner, Biosphere Consulting

Areas of Expertise
Biologist, Friends of Lake Apopka Founder

Committee(s)
Executive, Museum, Restoration

Peg Thomas Founding Board Member Occupation Retired Educator Committee(s) Education

Peg Thomas
Founding Board Member

Occupation
Retired Educator

Committee(s)
Education

 
Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant


Interested in Serving on our Board?

Expectations for board members are as follows:

  1. Maintaining a current Preserve membership.
  2. Attend all board meetings (in person or via conference call); Prior notification of absences is expected.
  3. Volunteer at least 24 hours per year contributing your Time, Talent or Treasure.
  4. Be dedicated and committed to carrying out the mission of the Preserve within the community.
  5. Take an active part in planning the Preserve’s budget and contribute to at least one fundraising event per year. 
  6. Submit to a background check as requested by the Executive Committee.  
  7. Act in accordance with the Bylaws and follow all of the Preserve’s policies. 
  8. Behave in a morally responsible manner that does not reflect negatively on the organization.
  9. Treat each other with civility, dignity, and mutual respect. 
  10. Abide with the decisions of the majority, acting through a democratic process. 

If you or someone you know is interested in serving as a volunteer Board member, please complete the survey below and our Nominating Committee will review.

Nominee's Name *
Nominee's Name
If retired, please list previous occupation.
What "talent" can you offer the Preserve's Board?
Committee(s)
Please indicate on which Committee(s) you would be interested in serving.